LegumVox

Purpose
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how LegumVox, (“LegumVox,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses and shares information about you through our online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us, including www.legumvox.in (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at legumvox@gmail.com. Your use of our Site is also governed by our Terms of Use.

What Information This Privacy Policy Covers
This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect from you through our Site. Some of our Site’s functionality can be used without revealing any personal information, though for features or services related to the Online Courses, personal information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Site, then the only information we collect will be “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information includes but is not limited to information such as the web pages that you have viewed. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Site, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Personal Identifiable Information can include information such as your name, phone number, and email address, among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to us. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.

What You Consent By Using Our Site
Please understand that by submitting any Personally Identifiable Information to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose such Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Site.

How We Use the Information
We gather two types of information about users through the Site:
(a) Non-Personal Information: When users come to our Site, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Site were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked.” We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Site. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system, and browser software used by each user of the Site. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.
We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the LegumVox servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to the servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow LegumVox to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Site. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data. You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser.
(2) Personally Identifiable Information: We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us when you register for free materials, update or change information for your account, purchase products or services, complete a survey, sign-up for email updates or Online Courses, send us to email messages, and/or participate in Online Courses or other services on our Site. We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific course and/or services you select, send you updates about Online Courses offered by LegumVox or other LegumVox events, and send you to email messages about Site maintenance or updates.

Subscription to courses and Free Material
If you subscribe to our free material on our Site, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, email address, phone number, and occupation.

Updates
LegumVox may offer you the ability to receive updates via email if you so choose to subscribe to the same. In order to subscribe to these services, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name and email address, among other things.

Participation in Online Courses
LegumVox offers users the opportunity to participate in an Online Course on or through the Site, or various other electronic or non-electronic means of communication. If you desire to participate in a course, you will be asked to provide us with certain information necessary to conduct such a course. This information may include, among other things, your name, email address, payment information, and academic background.
If you participate in an online course, we may collect from you certain student-generated content, such as assignments you submit to us. We also collect course data, such as student responses to course videos and study material in the form of notes, exams, and surveys. Please note that LegumVox has the right to publish these responses by maintaining anonymity or by disclosing the information of any party through his/her consent, which may be in expressed or implied form.

Communications with LegumVox
We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us.

Surveys
We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you provide information in response to a survey operated by us.

Partner Sites
Online Course-related tools and services to LegumVox users may collect non-financial individual-level user data regarding the individual’s use of that partner site while engaged with such Online Course-related activities, and the partner sites may share that data with LegumVox for the purpose of improving LegumVox’ services, the partner site’s services, and the individual’s educational experience. This data includes information such as the amount of time spent on the partner site and pages viewed among other details.

Payment Processing by Third Party
LegumVox provides you with the ability to pay for Online Courses and other services using a net banking and UPI payments through a third party payment processing service provider. Please note that our service provider – not LegumVox – collects and processes your credit card information and we will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website or any partner website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Sharing Information
LegumVox takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard, protect, and respect Your Personal Information. We will only share Your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority, or similar requirements.

Grievance Officer
In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by the LegumVox’ Privacy Policy is Mr. Rishabh Shukla and Mr. Aman Mishra can be reached at legumvox@gmail.com

Applicable Law
By visiting the Site, you agree that the laws of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles govern this privacy policy and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and LegumVox or its affiliates.

Changing our Privacy Policy
Please note that we review and may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. By accessing the Site after any changes have been made, you signify your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. In case you miss the notation described above, be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

Access to Minors
Our Site is not intended for use by minors, and LegumVox does not knowingly collect personal data from minors, without the approval of a parent or other authorized person. If we become aware that a minor has registered without such approval, we will expunge any related Personally Identifiable Information of such minor from our records.